Tuesday, 23 April 2019

This Week Ahead: World Finals Quickly Approaching

Super DIRTcar Series makes final stop at Charlotte

By Mandee Pauch

WEEDSPORT, N.Y. – Oct. 17, 2016 – The most prestigious dirt racing event in the country, the Oct. 27-29 Bad Boy Off Road World of Outlaws World Finals, returns for three days of heart-pounding, clay-slinging action on the lightning-fast, four-tenths mile oval. The Bad Boy Off Road World of Outlaws World Finals brings together the top series in the sport, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, the World of Outlaws Late Model Series and the Big-Block Modifieds of the Super DIRTcar Series, for a full weekend of racing culminating in the crowning of all three series champions.

Last year saw two of HBR’s wheelman win the Pole Position Raceway Fast Time Awards. Peter Britten of Rochester, N.Y. and fifteen-year-old Max McLaughlin of Mooresville, N.C. won both awards in two separate time-trial sessions for the Big-Block Modifieds at The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway during Thursday’s qualifying events. Both drivers currently sit in the top 12 in points going into Charlotte.

For the second consecutive season Danny Johnson put his Chris Genarrelli-owned ride in Victory Lane at the Bad Boy Buggies World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte during Friday night’s feature. The ageless veteran campaigner used a nifty pass on an early restart to assume the lead and eventually the $8,000 win. The top five respectively were Johnson, Larry Wight, Billy Decker, Matt Sheppard and Duane Howard.

The final race of the season saw the Canadian Big-Block Modified driver Tim Kerr of Picton, Ontario, score his first Super DIRTcar Series win, at the premier Bad Boy Buggies World Finals. The Saturday night race was postponed to Sunday due to inclement weather. The top five finishers were Kerr, Matt Sheppard, Wight, Johnson and Britten.

A strong second-place finish earned Waterloo, N.Y.'s Matt Sheppard his fourth Super DIRTcar Series championship title. After his Friday night, fourth place feature finish last year Sheppard held an 81-point lead over only other title contender, Gypsum Express driver Decker of Unadilla, N.Y.

The four-time Super DIRTcar Series Champion Sheppard now eyes his fifth championship at the Bad Boy Off Road World Finals.

Sheppard leads the way by 218 points over Stewart Friesen going into the World Finals. Sheppard has ten wins, 19 top five finishes and 20 top ten finishes out of 24 races. Friesen has five wins, 19 top five finishes, 21 top ten finishes out of 24 races.

Two features on Friday and Saturday are all that remain for Sheppard to earn his fifth Super DIRTcar Series crown.

Qualifying for Friday and Saturday’s Big-Block Modified main events begins Thursday, Oct. 27th. Friday Oct. 28th will be the first race and Saturday, Oct. 19th will be the final race for the 2016 season where the 2016 Super DIRTcar Series Modified Champion will be crowned.

For more information on the Bad Boy Off Road World Finals, visit www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

LAST WEEK IN REVIEW:

 

Clean Sweep For Rudolph

Takes home first Super DIRTcar Series victory of the season

BROCKVILLE, ONT. –Oct. 15, 2016 – Erick Rudolph made a clean sweep during Brockville Ontario Speedway’s Fall Nationals as he picked up Friday nights DIRTcar Small Block Modified feature and Saturday nights Super DIRTcar Series feature, both in his No. 62 Small Block Modified. Read more, www.superdirtcarseries.com.

For more information on the Super DIRTcar Series, visit www.superdirtcarseries.com.

ABOUT THE TRACK:

The Dirt Track at Charlotte is a four-tenths-mile, clay oval. For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets, visit www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

DRIVER INFO

The following Super DIRTcar Series drivers maintain websites:

Frank Cozze: frankcozze.com

Keith Flach: keithflachracing.com

Brett Hearn: bretthearn.com

Mike Mahaney: mikemahaneyracing.com

Max McLaughlin: maxmclaughlinracing.com

Jimmy Phelps: jimmyphelps.com

Erick Rudolph: erickrudolph.com

Matt Sheppard: matt-sheppard.com

For more driver information, visit: www.superdirtcarseries.com

SEASON WINNERS: Matt Sheppard – 10 (Williams Grove Speedway on June 22, Utica-Rome Speedway on Jul 3, Five Mile Point Speedway on July 12, Grandview Speedway on July 14, Autodrome Granby on July 27, Merrittville Speedway on August 1, Lebanon Valley on September 2, Weedsport Speedway on September 5, Le RPM Speedway on September 9, Brewerton Speedway on September 16); Stewart Friesen – 5 (Cornwall Motorsports Park on June 26, Albany-Saratoga on July 6, Mohawk International raceway on July 7, Ransomville Speedway on August 2, Oswego Speedway on October 9th); Tim Fuller – 2 (Canandaigua Speedway on June 30, Eldora Speedway on July 19); Billy Decker - 1 (Fulton Speedway on April 30); Jimmy Phelps – 2 (Sharon Speedway on July 21, Fonda Speedway on September 24); Frank Cozze - 1 (Autodrome Drummond on July 26); Gary Tomkins – 1 (Weedsport Speedway August 9); Gary Tomkins – 1 (Weedsport Speedway on August 9); Danny Johnson – 1 (Weedsport Speedway on September 17); Erick Rudolph – 1 (Brockville Ontario Speedway on October 15)

GET SOCIAL: Follow the Super DIRTcar Series on Twitter at twitter.com/SuperDIRTcar and like it on Facebook at facebook.com/DIRTcar/. Check out the latest videos on YouTube at youtube.com/user/DIRTcarRacing. The official hashtag is #BigBlock.

2016 Super DIRTcar Championship Standings

  No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Home Track Money
1 9s Matt Sheppard 3,533 2,533 1000 0 Canandaigua $111,075
2 44 Stewart Friesen 3,315 2,340 975 -218 Albany-Saratoga $112,400
3 19 Tim Fuller 3,059 2,094 965 -474 Canandaigua $47,550
4 91 Billy Decker 2,967 1,982 985 -566 Canandaigua $37,325
5 98h Jimmy Phelps 2,903 1,903 1000 -630 Brewerton $35,575
6 20 Brett Hearn 2,901 1,901 1000 -632 Lebanon Valley $46,750
7 99L Larry Wight 2,892 1,892 1000 -641 Fulton $24,550
8 27J Danny Johnson 2,699 1,759 940 -834 Fonda $37,850
9 42P Pat Ward 2,663 1,688 975 -870 Brew/Fulton $16,200
10 18H Pete Britten 2,597 1,652 945 -936 Canandaigua $21,050
11 88 Mike Mahaney 2,530 1,595 935 -1,003 Canandaigua $17,850
12 43 Keith Flach 2,420 1,445 975 -1,113 Lebanon Valley $12,200
13 6h Max McLaughlin 2,364 1,436 928 -1,169 Brewerton $12,050
14 6m Mat Williamson 2,095 1,095 1000 -1,438 Lernerville $10,525
15 8 Rich Scagliotta 1,978 1,062 916 -1,555 Brewerton $8,575
16 32c Vic Coffey 1,643 721 922 -1,890 Brewerton $6,325
17 8R Rob Bellinger 1,569 629 940 -1,964 Brewerton $6,800
18 93 Gary Tomkins 1,487 557 930 -2,046 Canandaigua $17,500
19 35 Frank Cozze 1,478 1,478 0 -2,055   $23,075
20 33 Ryan Arbithnot 1,462 534 928 -2,071 Canandaigua $3,550

2016 STAT ATTACK

There have been 24 Super DIRTcar Series features this season.

Winners (9 Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - MATT SHEPPARD, Waterloo, N.Y. – 10

2. - STEWART FRIESEN, Sprakers, N.Y.– 5

3. - TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 2

- JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y.- 2

5. - BILLY DECKER, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, P.A. – 1

- GARY TOMKINS, Clifton Springs, N.Y. – 1

- DANNY JOHNSON, Phelps, N.Y.

- ERICK RUDOLPH, Ransomville, N.Y - 1

Pole Positions (19 Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 3

2. - PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 2

- ERICK RUDOLPH, Ransomville, N.Y. – 2

- MATT SHEPPARD, Waterloo, N.Y. – 2

5. - MAX MCLAUGHLIN, Mooresville, N.C. - 1

- GARY TOMKINS, Clifton Springs, N.Y. – 1

- DANNY JOHNSON, Phelps, N.Y. - 1

- VIC COFFEY, Caledonia, N.Y. – 1

- BILLY DUNN, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- BRETT HEARN, Sussex, N.J. – 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Hartford, O.H. – 1

- RYAN WATT, Boyertown, P.A. – 1

- BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 1

- KENNY TREMONT JR, West Sand Lake, N.Y. – 1

- KEITH FLACH, Albany, N.Y. – 1

- STEWART FRIESEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

- MAT WILLIAMSON, St. Catharine’s, Ont. – 1

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 1

- JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y. – 1

Time Trial leaders (11 Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - MATT SHEPPARD, Waterloo, N.Y. – 7

- BRETT HEARN, Sussex, N.J. – 4

3. - LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 3

- BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 3

5. - TOM SEARS, JR., Clay, N.Y. – 1

- MARC JOHNSON, Guilderland, N.Y. - 1

- RONNIE JOHNSON, Malta, N.Y. – 1

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 1

- JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y. – 1

- TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- DALE PLANCK, Utica, N.Y. - 1

Podium Finishes (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Finishes in the Top-Three

1. - MATT SHEPPARD, Waterloo, N.Y. – 15

2. - TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 10

3. - STEWART FRIESEN, Sprakers, N.Y.– 9

4. - BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 5

- JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y.- 5

- DANNY JOHNSON, Phelps, N.Y. – 5

7. - DAVE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, P.A. – 2

- PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 2

- ERICK RUDOLPH, Ransomville, N.Y. – 2

11. - DANNY VARIN, Sharon Springs, N.Y. -1

- BILLY DUNN, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- JIMMY HORTON, Nashanic, N.J. – 1

- RYAN WATT, Boyertown, P.A. – 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 1

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 1

- CHAD BRACHMANN, North Tonawanda, N.Y. – 1

- MIKE BOWMAN, St. Catherines, Ont. – 1

- GARY TOMKINS, Clifton Springs, N.Y. – 1

- TIM SEARS JR., Hastings, N.Y. – 1

- BRETT HEARN, Sussex, N.J. – 2

- CAREY TERRENCE, Hogansburg, N.Y. – 1

Heat Race Winners (33 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - MATT SHEPPARD, Waterlook, N.Y. – 17

- STEWART FRIESEN, Sprakers, N.Y.– 9

2. - TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 8

4. - PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 7

5. - BRETT HEARN, Sussex, N.J. – 6

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 6

7. - JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y. – 4

- BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 4

9. - DANNY JOHNSON, Phelps, N.Y. – 3

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 3

- PAT WARD, Genoa, N.Y. – 3

12. - REX KING JR, Bristolville, O.H.- 2

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 2

- STEVE BERNIER, Granby, Q.C. – 2

- MAX MCLAUGHLIN, Mooresville, N.C. – 2

- KEITH FLACH, Albany, N.Y. - 2

- RONNIE JOHNSON, Malta, N.Y. – 2

- ERICK RUDOLPH, Ransomville, N.Y. – 2

18. - FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

- TOM SEARS JR., Clay, N.Y. – 1

- CHRIS RAABE, Napanee, Ont. -1

- ROB BELLINGER, Cicero, N.Y.- 1

- MARC JOHNSON, Guilderland, N.Y. – 1

- VIC COFFEY, Caledonia, N.Y. – 1

- MATT DELORENZO, Cropseyville, N.Y. – 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Hartford, O.H. – 1

- CAREY TERRENCE, Hogansburg, N.Y. – 1

- CHAD BRACHMANN, North Tonawanda, N.Y. – 1

- ANDY BACHETTI, Sheffield, M.A. – 1

- JEREMY WILDER, Fort Plain, N.Y. – 1

- JUSTIN HAERS, Phelps, N.Y. - 1

- DANNY VARIN, Fonda, N.Y. – 1

- DALE PLANCK, Utica, N.Y. - 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 3

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, P.A. – 3

3. - PETE BICKNELL, St. Catherines, Ont. – 2

- PAT WARD, Genoa, N.Y – 2

- MAT WILLIAMSON, St. Catharine’s, Ont. – 2

- BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 2

- BRETT HEARN, Vernon, N.J. – 2

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 2

- MICHAEL MARESCA, Potsdam, N.Y. – 2

10. - ROB BELLINGER, Cicero, N.Y. – 1

- JUSTIN HAERS, Phelps, N.Y.- 1

- DUANE HOWARD, Oley, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN MCDONALD, Cornwall, Ont. - 1

- CHRIS HILE, Syracuse, N.Y. - 1

- ALAN JOHNSON, Middlesex, N.Y. -1

- VIC COFFEY, Caledonia, N.Y. - 1

- JESSEY MUELLER, Chestertown, N.Y. – 1

- TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 1

- CHAD BRACHMANN, North Tonawanda, N.Y. – 1

- PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 1

- STEVE BERNARD, Abbotsford, Q.C. - 1

- MARIO CLAIR, Drummondville, Q.C. - 1

- MATT SHEPPARD, Waterlook, N.Y. – 1

- DAVID HEBERT, Saint-Hyacinthe, Q.C. – 1

- TOMMY FLANNIGAN, St. Catherines, Ont. - 1

- RYAN BARTLETT, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- MIKE KING, Lebanon, N.Y. – 1

- BILLY WHITTAKER, Central Square, N.Y. – 1

- JEAN-FRANCOIS CORRIVEAU, Granby, QUE - 1

2016 Super DIRTcar Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)


1. Saturday, April 30 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Billy Decker (1)

2. Wednesday, June 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Matt Sheppard (1)

3. Sunday, June 26 / Cornwall Speedway / Ontario, Canada / Stewart Friesen (1)

4. Thursday, Jun 30 / Canandaigua Speedway / Canandaigua, NY / Tim Fuller (1)

5. Sunday, July 3 / Utica-Rome Speedway / Vernon, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (2)

6. Wednesday, July 6 / Albany-Saratoga Speedway / Malta, N.Y. / Stewart Friesen (2)

7. Thursday, July 7 / Mohawk International Speedway / Akwesasne, N.Y. / Stewart Friesen (3)

8. Tuesday, July 12 / Five Mile Point Speedway / Kirkwood, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (3)

9. Thursday, July 14 / Grandview Speedway / Bechtelsville, P.A. / Matt Sheppard (4)

10. Tuesday, July 19 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, O.H. / Tim Fuller (2)

11. Thursday, July 21 / Sharon Speedway / Hartford, O.H. / Jimmy Phelps (1)

12. Tuesday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Q.C. / Frank Cozze (1)

13. Wednesday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Q.C. / Matt Sheppard (5)

14. Monday, August 1 / Merrittville Speedway / Thorold, Ont./ Matt Sheppard (6)

15. Tuesday, August 2 / Ransomville Speedway / Ransomville, N.Y. / Stewart Friesen (4)

16. Tuesday, August 9 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Gary Tomkins (1)

17. Thursday, September 1 / Lebanon Valley / West Lebanon, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (7)

18. Monday, September 5 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (8)

19. Friday, September 9 / Le RPM Speedway / Quebec / Matt Shepprd (9)

20. Friday, September 16 / Brewerton Speedway / Brewerton, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (10)

21. Saturday, September 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Danny Johnson (1)

22. Saturday, September 24 / Fonda Speedway / Fonda, N.Y. / Jimmy Phelps (2)

23. Sunday, October 9 / Oswego Speedway / Oswego, N.Y. / Stewart Friesen (5)

24. Saturday, October 15, 2016 / Brockville Speedway / Brockville, ONT. / Erick Rudolph (1)



Apr 27 Fulton Speedway Watch Live
May 7 Outlaw Speedway Watch Live
May 27 Weedsport Speedway Watch Live
June 25 Albany-Saratoga Speedway Event Info

19 SDS Flo Highbank

sdsdvbanner2