Saturday, 18 November 2017

MALTA, NY – June 27, 2017 – Larry Wight took the lead from Stewart Friesen on a lap 74 restart, but Tim McCreadie pounded the cushion to go from fourth to the lead on lap 77. McCreadie then led the final 23 laps of Brett Hearn’s 100-lap Big Show 9 to claim the $10,000 winner’s share. Friesen took second and Matt Sheppard took third from Larry Wight when he jumped the cushion late in the race and had to settle for fourth. Hearn rounded out the top-five.

Super DIRTcar Series Statistical Report; Brett Hearn’s Big Show 9 at Albany-Saratoga Speedway, Malta, NY

Feature (100 Laps) – 1. 39-Tim McCreadie [6]; 2. 44-Stewart Friesen [3]; 3. 9s-Matt Sheppard [12]; 4. 99L-Larry Wight [1]; 5. 20-Brett Hearn [10]; 6. 91-Billy Decker [4]; 7. 14j-Alan Johnson [15]; 8. 19-Tim Fuller [9]; 9. 6h-Max McLaughlin [2]; 10. 25-Erick Rudolph [8]; 11. 42p-Pat Ward [5]; 12. 98h-Jimmy Phelps [13]; 13. 22-Brandon Walters [28]; 14. 93-Danny Varin [23]; 15. 46-Jeremy Smith [16]; 16. 3j-Marc Johnson [22]; 17. 18b-Bodie Bellinger [14]; 18. 43-Keith Flach [18]; 19. 115-Kenny Tremont Jr. [25]; 20. 88m-Mike Mahaney [26]; 21. 109-Billy Whittaker [27]; 22. 8-Rich Scagliotta [29]; 23. 19m-Jessey Mueller [24]; 24. 3g-Brian Gleason [17]; 25. 1rj-Ronnie Johnson [7]; 26. 22j-Jeremy Wilder [21]; 27. 7m-Michael Maresca [30]; 28. 49-Billy Dunn [11]; 29. 35-LJ Lombardo [19]; 30. 97b-Peter Britten [20].

Qualifying Group 1 - 1. 44-Stewart Friesen, 15.670; 2. 19-Tim Fuller, 15.791; 3. 49-Billy Dunn, 15.929; 4. 14-CG Morey, 16.099; 5. 46-Jeremy Smith, 16.147; 6. 115-Kenny Tremont Jr., 16.296; 7. 97-Robert Hackel IV, 16.416; 8. 25-Chad Jeseo, 16.495; 9. 88a-Andy Bachetti, 16.798.

Qualifying Group 2 - 1. 20-Brett Hearn, 15.688; 2. 76-Bobby Varin, 15.865; 3. 99L-Larry Wight, 15.887; 4. 3j-Marc Johnson, 15.888; 5. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 15.908; 6. 19m-Jessey Mueller, 15.959; 7. 3g-Brian Gleason, 16.189; 8. 22-Brandon Walters, 16.338; 9. 816-Kenny Martin Jr., 17.038.

Qualifying Group 3 - 1. 42p-Pat Ward, 15.627; 2. 6h-Max McLaughlin, 15.746; 3. 43-Keith Flach, 16.031; 4. 22j-Jeremy Wilder, 16.090; 5. 6-Josh Hohenforst, 16.125; 6. 109-Billy Whittaker, 16.171; 7. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 16.215; 8. 96-JF Corriveau, 16.341; 9. 34-Shawn Pangman, 16.429.

Qualifying Group 4 - 1. 91-Billy Decker, 15.805; 2. 1rj-Ronnie Johnson, 15.805; 3. 88m-Mike Mahaney, 16.005; 4. 18b-Bodie Bellinger, 16.022; 5. 3d-Matt Delorenzo, 16.207; 6. 35-LJ Lambardo, 16.314; 7. 21y-Yan Bussiere, 16.561; 8. 2L-Jack Lehner, 16.734; 9. 30-Floyd Billington, 15.870.

Qualifying Group 5 - 1. 39-Tim McCreadie, 15.751; 2. 25r-Erick Rudolph, 16.034; 3. 97b-Peter Britten, 16.168; 4. 93-Danny Varin, 16.214; 5. 14j-Alan Johnson, 16.292; 6. 8-Rich Scagliotta, 16.331; 7. 7m-Michael Maresca, 16.335; 8. 111-Demetrios Drellos, 16.668; 9. X-Edward Kitchell, 25.667.

Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top-4 Qualify – Top-2 Redraw) - 1. 44-Stewart Friesen [1]; 2. 19-Tim Fuller [2]; 3. 49-Billy Dunn [3]; 4. 46-Jeremy Smith [5]; 5. 14-CG Morey [4]; 6. 25-Chad Jeseo [8]; 7. 97-Robert Hackel IV [7]; 8. 88a-Andy Bachetti [9]; 9. 115-Kenny Tremont Jr. [6].

Heat 2 (8 Laps – Top-4 Qualify – Top-4 Redraw) - 1. 20-Brett Hearn [1]; 2. 99L-Larry Wight [3]; 3. 9s-Matt Sheppard [5]; 4. 3g-Brian Gleason [7]; 5. 3j-Marc Johnson [4]; 6. 76-Bobby Varin [2]; 7. 19m-Jessey Mueller [6]; 8. 22-Brandon Walters [8]; 9. 816-Kenny Martin Jr. [9].

Heat 3 (8 Laps – Top-4 Qualify – Top-4 Redraw) - 1. 42p-Pat Ward [1]; 2. 6h-Max McLaughlin [2]; 3. 98h-Jimmy Phelps [7]; 4. 43-Keith Flach [3]; 5. 22j-Jeremy Wilder [4]; 6. 109-Billy Whittaker [6]; 7. 6-Josh Hohenforst [5]; 8. 34-Shawn Pangman [9]; 9. 96-JF Corriveau [8].

Heat 4 (8 Laps – Top-4 Qualify – Top-4 Redraw) - 1. 91-Billy Decker [1]; 2. 1rj-Ronnie Johnson [2]; 3. 18b-Bodie Bellinger [4]; 4. 35-LJ Lambardo [6]; 5. 88m-Mike Mahaney [3]; 6. 3d-Matt Delorenzo [5]; 7. 2L-Jack Lehner [8]; 8. 21y-Yan Bussiere [7]; 9. 30-Floyd Billington [9].

Heat 5 (8 Laps – Top-4 Qualify – Top-4 Redraw) - 1. 39-Tim McCreadie [1]; 2. 25r-Erick Rudolph [2]; 3. 14j-Alan Johnson [5]; 4. 97b-Peter Britten [3]; 5. 93-Danny Varin [4]; 6. 8-Rich Scagliotta [6]; 7. 7m-Michael Maresca [7]; 8. 111-Demetrios Drellos [8]; 9. X-Edward Kitchell [9].

Last Chance Qualifier 1 (10 Laps – Top-3 Transfer to A-Feature) – 1. 22J-Jeremy Wilder [2]; 2. 93-Danny Varin [3]; 3. 115-Kenny Tremont Jr. [10]; 4. 76-Bobby Varin [4]; 5. 7m-Michael Maresca [7]; 6. 14-CG Morey [1]; 7. 22-Brandon Walters [8]; 8. 97-Robert Kackel IV [6]; 9. 3d-Matt Delorenzo [5]; 10. 96-JF Corriveau [11]; 11. 21y-Yan Bussiere [9]; 12. 6-Josh Hohenforst [DNS]; 13. X-Edward Kitchell [DNS].

Last Chance Qualifier 2 (10 Laps – Top-3 Transfer to A-Feature) – 1. 3j-Marc Johnson [1]; 2. 19m-Jessey Mueller [6]; 3. 88m-Mike Mahaney [2]; 4. 109-Billy Whittaker [4]; 5. 8-Rich Scagliotta [5]; 6. 34-Shawn Pangman [9]; 7. 2L-Jack Lehner [7]; 8. 816-Kenny Martin Jr. [11]; 9. 30-Floyd Billington [12]; 10. 25-Chad Jeseo [3]; 11. 111-Demetrios Drellos [10]; 12. 88a-Andy Bachetti [DNS].

CONTINGENCY WINNERS 

VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): Tim Fuller; Pole Position Raceway Fast Time ($100 Cash): Pat Ward; Bicknell Racing Products ($100 Product Certificate): Tim McCreadie; Cometic Gasket ($50 Cash): Brandon Walters; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): Erick Rudolph; Comp Cams ($50 Product Certificate): Matt Sheppard; Edelbrock ($50 Cash): Erick Rudolph; Fox Racing Shocks ($50 Cash): Brett Hearn; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): Billy Decker; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): Keith Flach; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): Rich Scagliotta; KSE Racing Products Inc. ($50 Product Certificate): Brandon Walters; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash): Matt Sheppard; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash): Peter Britten; SuperFlow Dynos & Flowbenches ($50 Cash): Keith Flach; Wrisco Aluminum (Product Certificate): Tim McCreadie; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash): Kenny Tremont; Dig Safely 811 Redraw Bonus ($100 Cash): N/A; Speedy First Aid Hard Luck Award (Product Certificate): Peter Britten; ASi Racewear ($50 Cash): Alan Johnson.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Billy Decker - 2 (Fulton Speedway on April 29; Outlaw Speedway on June 20)
  • Ryan Watt – 1 (Bridgeport Speedway on May 16)
  • Matt Sheppard – 1 (Five Mile Point Speedway on June 11)
  • Tim McCreadie – 1 (Albany-Saratoga Speedway June 27)

 

2/13/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/14/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/15/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/16/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info