Wednesday, 20 February 2019

This Week Ahead: Super DIRTcar Series Invades Brockville

Makes final trip in the Northeast before World Finals

By Mandee Pauch

WEEDSPORT, N.Y. – Oct. 12, 2016 – The Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds will be making their way back to Canada this Saturday, Oct. 15th for the 8th Annual 1000 Islands RV DIRTcar Northeast Fall Nationals at Brockville Ontario Speedway in Ontario, Canada.

Last year’s Fall Nationals at Brockville Ontario Speedway saw Carey Terrance take the victory in the St. Lawrence Radiology/ Traditional Lacrosse No. 66x machine.

Terrance passed Gary Tomkins for the lead while running on the high side on lap 72. The pair raced a few feet apart for several laps with Danny Johnson, fast-rising Matt Sheppard and Chris Raabe in close pursuit.

“I was trying to get around some holes out there and I went all the way up to the top and found a line that worked great,” Terrance said. “The car was tight early, but it got rolling later.”

“The track was very racy,” Tomkins said. “You could pass in different places. I ran the softest tire and the thing took right off. It was a rocket ship.”

On the seventh and final restart with eight laps to go, Terrance drew away from his pursuers and won handily while Raabe mounted a late charge to finish third behind Tomkins after jousting with Johnson in fourth. Sheppard rose to fifth after flipping his modified early in the night during his heat race.

Terrance is currently coming off of a strong week after accomplishing his best ever finish at Super DIRT Week in a Big Block Modified. He locked himself into the Bud Light 200 at Oswego Speedway early by timing himself into the top six in time trials and then finishing the 200 with a top three finish.

LAST WEEK IN REVIEW:

 

Friesen Wins Inaugural Bud Light 200 to Earn Fifth NAPA Super DIRT Week Victory

OSWEGO, N.Y. – Oct. 9 2016 – Stewart Friesen is no stranger at doing the NAPA Auto Parts Super DIRT Week roof dance, which he did as he picked up his fifth NAPA Super DIRT Week victory Sunday night at Oswego Speedway. Friesen closed the books at Syracuse with a win last year and made history this year with the first ever dirt win at Oswego Speedway in the Halmar International No. 44 Big Block Modified.

Read more, www.superdirtweekonline.com

COMING UP NEXT

The Super DIRTcar Series will be bringing the 2016 season to a close at The Dirt Track at Charlotte Oct. 27-29th for the Bad Boy Off Road World Finals. Thursday, Oct. 27th will be qualifying for the Big Block Modifieds, Friday Oct. 28th will be the first race and Saturday, Oct. 19th will be the final race for the 2016 season where the 2016 Super DIRTcar Series Modified Champion will be crowned. For more information on the Bad Boy Off Road World Finals, visit www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

For more information on the Super DIRTcar Series, visit www.superdirtcarseries.com.

ABOUT THE TRACK:

Brockville Speedway is a 3/8-mile, oval dirt track. For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets, visit www.brockvillespeedway.com.

DRIVER INFO

The following Super DIRTcar Series drivers maintain websites:

Frank Cozze: frankcozze.com

Keith Flach: keithflachracing.com

Brett Hearn: bretthearn.com

Mike Mahaney: mikemahaneyracing.com

Max McLaughlin: maxmclaughlinracing.com

Jimmy Phelps: jimmyphelps.com

Erick Rudolph: erickrudolph.com

Matt Sheppard: matt-sheppard.com

For more driver information, visit: www.superdirtcarseries.com

SEASON WINNERS: Matt Sheppard – 10 (Williams Grove Speedway on June 22, Utica-Rome Speedway on Jul 3, Five Mile Point Speedway on July 12, Grandview Speedway on July 14, Autodrome Granby on July 27, Merrittville Speedway on August 1, Lebanon Valley on September 2, Weedsport Speedway on September 5, Le RPM Speedway on September 9, Brewerton Speedway on September 16); Stewart Friesen – 5 (Cornwall Motorsports Park on June 26, Albany-Saratoga on July 6, Mohawk International raceway on July 7, Ransomville Speedway on August 2, Oswego Speedway on October 9th); Tim Fuller – 2 (Canandaigua Speedway on June 30, Eldora Speedway on July 19); Billy Decker - 1 (Fulton Speedway on April 30); Jimmy Phelps – 2 (Sharon Speedway on July 21, Fonda Speedway on September 24); Frank Cozze - 1 (Autodrome Drummond on July 26); Gary Tomkins – 1 (Weedsport Speedway August 9); Danny Johnson – 1 (Weedsport Speedway on September 17)

GET SOCIAL: Follow the Super DIRTcar Series on Twitter at twitter.com/SuperDIRTcar and like it on Facebook at facebook.com/DIRTcar/. Check out the latest videos on YouTube at youtube.com/user/DIRTcarRacing. The official hashtag is #BigBlock.

2016 Super DIRTcar Championship Standings

  No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Home Track Money
1 9s Matt Sheppard 3,388 2,383 1000 0 Canandaigua $107,075
2 44 Stewart Friesen 3,180 2,205 975 -208 Albany-Saratoga $110,600
3 19 Tim Fuller 2,984 2,019 965 -404 Canandaigua $47,250
4 91 Billy Decker 2,865 1,880 985 -523 Canandaigua $36,725
5 98h Jimmy Phelps 2,845 1,845 1000 -543 Brewerton $35,275
6 20 Brett Hearn 2,824 1,824 1000 -564 Lebanon Valley $46,450
7 99L Larry Wight 2,764 1,764 1000 -624 Fulton $22,950
8 27J Danny Johnson 2,590 1,650 940 -798 Fonda $35,350
9 42P Pat Ward 2,580 1,605 975 -808 Brew/Fulton $15,875
10 18H Pete Britten 2,490 1,545 945 -898 Canandaigua $20,350
11 88 Mike Mahaney 2,431 1,496 935 -957 Canandaigua $17,350
12 43 Keith Flach 2,309 1,334 975 -1,079 Lebanon Valley $11,400
13 6h Max McLaughlin 2,279 1,351 928 -1,109 Brewerton $11,700
14 6m Mat Williamson 2,095 1,095 1000 -1,293 Lernerville $10,525
15 8 Rich Scagliotta 1,978 1,062 916 -1,410 Brewerton $8,575
16 32c Vic Coffey 1,643 721 922 -1,745 Brewerton $6,325
17 8R Rob Bellinger 1,569 629 940 -1,819 Brewerton $6,800
18 93 Gary Tomkins 1,487 557 930 -1,901 Canandaigua $17,500
19 35 Frank Cozze 1,478 1,478 0 -1,910   $23,075
20 X Chad Phelps 1,425 493 932 -1,963 Brewerton $3,925

2016 STAT ATTACK

There have been 23 Super DIRTcar Series features this season.

Winners (9 Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - MATT SHEPPARD, Waterloo, N.Y. – 10

2. - STEWART FRIESEN, Sprakers, N.Y.– 5

3. - TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 2

- JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y.- 2

5. - BILLY DECKER, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, P.A. – 1

- GARY TOMKINS, Clifton Springs, N.Y. – 1

- DANNY JOHNSON, Phelps, N.Y.

Pole Positions (18 Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 3

2. - PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 2

- ERICK RUDOLPH, Ransomville, N.Y. – 2

- MATT SHEPPARD, Waterloo, N.Y. – 2

5. - MAX MCLAUGHLIN, Mooresville, N.C. - 1

- GARY TOMKINS, Clifton Springs, N.Y. – 1

- DANNY JOHNSON, Phelps, N.Y. - 1

- VIC COFFEY, Caledonia, N.Y. – 1

- BILLY DUNN, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- BRETT HEARN, Sussex, N.J. – 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Hartford, O.H. – 1

- RYAN WATT, Boyertown, P.A. – 1

- BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 1

- KENNY TREMONT JR, West Sand Lake, N.Y. – 1

- KEITH FLACH, Albany, N.Y. – 1

- STEWART FRIESEN, Sprakers, N.Y. – 1

- MAT WILLIAMSON, St. Catharine’s, Ont. – 1

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. - 1

Time Trial leaders (10 Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - MATT SHEPPARD, Waterloo, N.Y. – 7

- BRETT HEARN, Sussex, N.J. – 4

3. - LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 3

- BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 3

5. - TOM SEARS, JR., Clay, N.Y. – 1

- MARC JOHNSON, Guilderland, N.Y. - 1

- RONNIE JOHNSON, Malta, N.Y. – 1

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 1

- JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y. – 1

- TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

Podium Finishes (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Finishes in the Top-Three

1. - MATT SHEPPARD, Waterloo, N.Y. – 14

2. - TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 10

3. - STEWART FRIESEN, Sprakers, N.Y.– 9

4. - BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 5

- JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y.- 5

6. - DANNY JOHNSON, Phelps, N.Y. – 4

7. - DAVE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, P.A. – 2

- PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 2

10. - DANNY VARIN, Sharon Springs, N.Y. -1

- BILLY DUNN, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- JIMMY HORTON, Nashanic, N.J. – 1

- RYAN WATT, Boyertown, P.A. – 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 1

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 1

- CHAD BRACHMANN, North Tonawanda, N.Y. – 1

- MIKE BOWMAN, St. Catherines, Ont. – 1

- GARY TOMKINS, Clifton Springs, N.Y. – 1

- ERICK RUDOLPH, Ransomville, N.Y. – 1

- TIM SEARS JR., Hastings, N.Y. – 1

- BRETT HEARN, Sussex, N.J. – 2

- CAREY TERRENCE, Hogansburg, N.Y. – 1

Heat Race Winners (32 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - MATT SHEPPARD, Waterlook, N.Y. – 16

2. - TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 8

- STEWART FRIESEN, Sprakers, N.Y.– 8

4. - PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 7

5. - BRETT HEARN, Sussex, N.J. – 6

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 6

7. - JIMMY PHELPS, Baldwinsville, N.Y. – 4

- BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 4

9. - DANNY JOHNSON, Phelps, N.Y. – 3

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 3

- PAT WARD, Genoa, N.Y. – 3

12. - REX KING JR, Bristolville, O.H.- 2

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 2

- STEVE BERNIER, Granby, Q.C. – 2

- MAX MCLAUGHLIN, Mooresville, N.C. – 2

- KEITH FLACH, Albany, N.Y. - 2

- RONNIE JOHNSON, Malta, N.Y. – 2

18. - FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. – 1

- TOM SEARS JR., Clay, N.Y. – 1

- CHRIS RAABE, Napanee, Ont. -1

- ROB BELLINGER, Cicero, N.Y.- 1

- MARC JOHNSON, Guilderland, N.Y. – 1

- VIC COFFEY, Caledonia, N.Y. – 1

- MATT DELORENZO, Cropseyville, N.Y. – 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Hartford, O.H. – 1

- CAREY TERRENCE, Hogansburg, N.Y. – 1

- CHAD BRACHMANN, North Tonawanda, N.Y. – 1

- ERICK RUDOLPH, Ransomville, N.Y. – 1

- ANDY BACHETTI, Sheffield, M.A. – 1

- JEREMY WILDER, Fort Plain, N.Y. – 1

- JUSTIN HAERS, Phelps, N.Y. - 1

- DANNY VARIN, Fonda, N.Y. - 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (29 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. – 3

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, P.A. – 3

3. - PETE BICKNELL, St. Catherines, Ont. – 2

- PAT WARD, Genoa, N.Y – 2

- MAT WILLIAMSON, St. Catharine’s, Ont. – 2

- BILLY DECKER, Waterloo, N.Y. – 2

- BRETT HEARN, Vernon, N.J. – 2

- MIKE MAHANEY, King Ferry, N.Y. – 2

9. - ROB BELLINGER, Cicero, N.Y. – 1

- JUSTIN HAERS, Phelps, N.Y.- 1

- DUANE HOWARD, Oley, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN MCDONALD, Cornwall, Ont. - 1

- CHRIS HILE, Syracuse, N.Y. - 1

- ALAN JOHNSON, Middlesex, N.Y. -1

- VIC COFFEY, Caledonia, N.Y. - 1

- JESSEY MUELLER, Chestertown, N.Y. – 1

- TIM FULLER, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 1

- CHAD BRACHMANN, North Tonawanda, N.Y. – 1

- PETER BRITTEN, Brisbane, Australia – 1

- STEVE BERNARD, Abbotsford, Q.C. - 1

- MARIO CLAIR, Drummondville, Q.C. - 1

- MATT SHEPPARD, Waterlook, N.Y. – 1

- DAVID HEBERT, Saint-Hyacinthe, Q.C. – 1

- TOMMY FLANNIGAN, St. Catherines, Ont. - 1

- RYAN BARTLETT, Watertown, N.Y. – 1

- MIKE KING, Lebanon, N.Y. – 1

- MICHAEL MARESCA, Potsdam, N.Y. – 1

- BILLY WHITTAKER, Central Square, N.Y. - 1

2016 Super DIRTcar Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)


1. Saturday, April 30 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Billy Decker (1)

2. Wednesday, June 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Matt Sheppard (1)

3. Sunday, June 26 / Cornwall Speedway / Ontario, Canada / Stewart Friesen (1)

4. Thursday, Jun 30 / Canandaigua Speedway / Canandaigua, NY / Tim Fuller (1)

5. Sunday, July 3 / Utica-Rome Speedway / Vernon, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (2)

6. Wednesday, July 6 / Albany-Saratoga Speedway / Malta, N.Y. / Stewart Friesen (2)

7. Thursday, July 7 / Mohawk International Speedway / Akwesasne, N.Y. / Stewart Friesen (3)

8. Tuesday, July 12 / Five Mile Point Speedway / Kirkwood, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (3)

9. Thursday, July 14 / Grandview Speedway / Bechtelsville, P.A. / Matt Sheppard (4)

10. Tuesday, July 19 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, O.H. / Tim Fuller (2)

11. Thursday, July 21 / Sharon Speedway / Hartford, O.H. / Jimmy Phelps (1)

12. Tuesday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Q.C. / Frank Cozze (1)

13. Wednesday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Q.C. / Matt Sheppard (5)

14. Monday, August 1 / Merrittville Speedway / Thorold, Ont./ Matt Sheppard (6)

15. Tuesday, August 2 / Ransomville Speedway / Ransomville, N.Y. / Stewart Friesen (4)

16. Tuesday, August 9 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Gary Tomkins (1)

17. Thursday, September 1 / Lebanon Valley / West Lebanon, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (7)

18. Monday, September 5 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (8)

19. Friday, September 9 / Le RPM Speedway / Quebec / Matt Shepprd (9)

20. Friday, September 16 / Brewerton Speedway / Brewerton, N.Y. / Matt Sheppard (10)

21. Saturday, September 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Danny Johnson (1)

22. Saturday, September 24 / Fonda Speedway / Fonda, N.Y. / Jimmy Phelps (2)

23. Sunday, October 9 / Oswego Speedway / Oswego, N.Y. / Stewart Friesen (5)



Apr 13 Can-Am Speedway Event Info
Apr 27 Fulton Speedway Event Info
May 7 Outlaw Speedway Event Info
May 27 Weedsport Speedway Event Info

Superdirt Outlaw Referral 300x250

sdsdvbanner2