Monday, 21 April 2014

IMG 1120 1280x853

 

Brett Hearn sweeps Eastern States Weekend

"The Jet" conquers his Orange County Fair Speedway for 9th career Eastern States 200 win

 

MIDDLETOWN, N. Y. - Oct. 22, 2012 - With another big Super DIRTcar Series win, Brett Hearn is on a roll.

This year's VP Small Engine Fuels 200 champion took the fast time Saturday during qualifying events at Orange County Fair Speedway, locking in the top starting position for Sunday's Eastern States 200. He wrapped up the night with 358-Modified win, and came back the next day to take home the Eastern States 200 trophy. (Photo by Dave Dallesandro)

"After coming off the big win at Syracuse, and to come here and have a dream weekend, dominating everything from the qualifying events on, I don't' know what to say," said Hearn, of Sussex, N. J. "Somebody's on my side and i'm loving every minute of it."

Hearn, whose experience at "The Hard Clay" at Orange County Fair Speedway includes eight prior Big-Block Modified Eastern States 200 victories, took the lead at the initial green. He pulled aside for a well-timed pit stop in lap 60 under yellow conditions, making his way back up to third by lap 90. At that point, neither then-leader Tim Fuller nor Kenny Tremont, then in second, had made the mandatory post-lap-60 pit stop requiring drivers to fuel up.

A caution in lap 108 gave Fuller and Tremont the chance to pit without losing laps, but the opportunity came too late. Hearn took the lead in lap 115, and would not relinquish for the remaining 85 laps.

"We don't want a car that's going to be good for the first 30 laps; we want one that's going to be good in the last 30," said Hearn, whose knowledge of the 5/8-mile Orange County Fair Speedway oval, in addition to endurance, helped him succeed. "We started getting a lot of momentum off turn 2. When i'm able to do that here, i'm always fast can do that here."

Billy Decker, of Unadilla, N. Y., finished second after a strong run and a successful lap-60 pit stop helped propel him forward from his ninth starting spot.

"The car was pretty good and we had a great pit stop, it just wasn't as good as the 20 car," Decker said.

A pile-up in turns three and four involving Orange County Fair Speedway track champion Jerry Higbie, Donnie Corellis, Pete Britten, Gary Tomkins, Jimmy Phelps, Tim McCreadie, Danny Creeden, and Danny Johnson brought out the only red flag of the race in lap 79. The collision caused Johnson's 27J to roll over, but when crews righted the 27J car, Johnson was able to wheel away from the scene of the accident virtually unharmed.

"The Doctor" Johnson ducked into the pits during caution to freshen up, and broke the top 5 in lap 125. In lap 190, Johnson passed Jeff Heotzler for fourth place and seemed ready to make a shocking comeback, until a right rear flat in lap 192 took the 27J to the pits. Danny Johnson, of Rochester, N. Y., finished 15th.

Tim McCreadie also recovered quickly from the lap-79 collision, taking his 4* to fourth place by lap 113 and passing Justin Haers for third in lap 115. McCreadie, of Watertown, N. Y., kept the third-place position, following Hearn and Decker across the finish line even after a suspenseful restart and green-white-checkered finish threatened his position.

Jimmy Phelps, of Baldwinsville, N. Y., finished fourth after starting sixth and taking the first opportunity in lap 60 to make the requisite pit stop. Phelps also stayed strong after the lap-79 collision, breaking the top five late in the race.

Justin Haers, of Phelps, N. Y., started eighth and made it to third in lap 113, but fell behind McCreadie and Phelps to finish fifth. Rounding out the top ten in the Eastern States 200 were Matt Sheppard in sixth, Kenny Tremont in seventh, Tim Fuller in eighth, Jerry Higbie in ninth, and Andy Bachetti in tenth.

Next up for the Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series is the PEAK Motor Oil World of Outlaws World Finals presented by NAPA Auto Parts Thursday, Nov. 1, through Saturday, Nov. 3, at the Dirt Track at Charlotte.

 

Super DIRTcar Series - Statistical Report
Eastern States 200, Orange County Fair Speedway - Sunday, Oct. 21, 2012

A-Main (100 laps): 1. 20H Brett Hearn; 2. 91 Billy Decker; 3. 4* Tim McCreadie; 4. 98h Jimmy Phelps; 5. 3 Justin Haers; 6. 9s Matt Sheppard; 7. 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr.; 8. 74 Tim Fuller; 9. 97 Jerry Higbie; 10. 34b Andy Bachetti; 11. 10V Billy VanInwegen; 12. 77J Keith Flach; 13. 8 Rich Scagliotta; 14. 84T Gary Tomkins; 15. 27J Danny Johnson; 16. 56 Vince Vitale; 17. 10x Randy Sherlock; 18. 24s Chris Schultz; 19. 49 Billy Dunn; 20. 53 Ric Hill; 21. 57 Donnie Corellis; 22. 88 Steve Dodd; 23. 6X Jackie Brown; 24. 3h Jeff Heotzler; 25. 2rj Ronnie Johnson; 26. 33 1/3 Tommy Meier; 27. 19 Chuck McKee; 28. 5* Tyler Siri; 29. 21 Clinton Mills; 30. 66 Bobby Varin; 31. 8R Rob Bellinger; 32. 79 Jeremy Markle; 33. 2b Dominick Buffalino; 34. 21a Pete Briten; 35. 21k Randy Chrysler; 36. 14e Richie Eurich; 37. 10c Tim Currier; 38. 4R Mike Ruggiero; 39. dc1 Danny Creeden; 40. 1 Stewart Friesen; 41. 48T Dave Rauscher; 42. 99L Larry Wight; 43. 5 Jimmy Horton; 44. 42P Pat Ward; 45. 1H Tim Hindley

Lap leaders:

Hearn (1 - 60, 113 - 200)

Tremont (61 - 70)

Fuller (71 - 112)

Non-Qualifiers Race 1 (12 laps): 1. 48T Dave Rauscher; 2. 2b Dominick Buffalino; 3. dc1 Danny Creeden; 4. 21m Bob McGannon; 5. 8 Rich Scagliotta; 6. 25K Mike Kolka; 7. OBs John Ferrier; 8. 84 Melvin Schrufer; 9. 71d Frank Doty; 10. X Jeff Kitchell

Non-Qualifiers Race 2 (12 laps): 1. 4R Mike Ruggiero; 2. 24s Chris Schultz; 3. 19 Chuck McKee; 4. 10h Matt Hitchcock; 5. 21a Pete Britten; 6. 20C Craig Hanson; 7. 7s Michael Sabia; 8. 27 David Hunt; 9. 347 Steve Nowakowski; 10. 5* Tyler Siri

Heat 1: 1. 27J Danny Johnson; 2. 1 Stewart Friesen; 3. 5 Jimmy Horton; 4. 57 Donnie Corellis; 5. 8R Rob Bellinger; 6. 48T Dave Rauscher; 7. 2b Dominich Buffalino; 8. 21m Bob McGannon; 9. 21p Pepi Carradi; 10. 4sL Bobby Hentschel

Heat 2: 1. 3 Justin Haers; 2. 10V Billy Van Inwegen; 3. 21k Randy Chrysler; 4. 42P Pat Ward; 5. 3h Jeff Heotzler; 6. 3K Mark Kislowsky; 7. 10h Matt Hitchcock; 8. 24s Chris Shultz; 9. 27 David Hunt; 10. 21L Jeff Hulseapple

Heat 3: 1. 91 Billy Decker; 2. 66 Bobby Varin; 3. 1H Tim Hindley; 4. 88 Steve Dodd; 5. 21 Clinton Mills; 6. dc1 Danny Creeden; 7. 8 Rich Scagliotta; 8. 93x Craig Mitchell; 9. 71d Frank Doty

Heat 4: 1. 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr.; 2. 84T Gary Tomkins; 3. 33.3 Tommy Meier; 4. 10s Randy Sherlock; 5. 2R Ronnie Johnson; 6. 21a Pete Britten; 7. 5* Tyler Siri; 8. 20C Craig Hanson; 9. 15 Adam Pierson

Heat 5: 1. 74 Tim Fuller; 2. 6X Jackie Brown; 3. 99L Larry Wight; 4. 77J Keith Flach; 5. 10c Tim Currier; 6. 25K Mike Kolka; 7. 6N Kevin Bates; 8. 84 Melvin Schrufer; 9. J17 Jeff Heotzler

Heat 6: 1. 9s Matt Sheppard, 2. 14e Richie Eurich; 3. 79 Jeremy Markle; 4. 53 Ric Hill; 5. 56 Vince Vitale; 6. 4R Mike Ruggiero; 7. 347 Steve Nowakowski; 8. 7s Michael Sabia; 9. 19 Chuck McKee

Time trials: 1. 20H Brett Hearn, 21.620; 2. 49 Billy Dunn, 21.648; 3. 97 Jerry Higbie, 21.965; 4. 34b Andy Bachetti, 22.001; 5. 20HH Brett Hearn, 22.019; 6. 4* Tim McCreadie, 22.045; 7. 98b Jimmy Phelps, 22.076; 8. 27J Danny Johnson, 22.120; 9. 3 Justin Haers, 22.133; 10. 98H Jimmy Phelps, 22.174; 11. 91 Billy Decker, 22.192; 12. 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr., 22.211; 13. 6X Jackie Brown, 22.278; 14. 9s Matt Sheppard, 22.295; 15. 1 Stewart Friesen, 22.303; 16. 10V Billy Van Inwegen, 22.317; 17. 66 Bobby Varin, 22.324; 18. 84T Gary Tomkins, 22.338; 19. 74 Tim Fuller, 22.463; 20. 53 Ric Hill, 22.471; 21. 5 Jimmy Horton, 22.499; 22. 42P Pat Ward, 22.515; 23. 88 Steve Dodd, 22.533; 24. 33.3 Tommy Meier, 22.556; 25. 77J Keith Flach, 22.562; 26. 14e Richie Eurich, 22.565; 27. 57 Donnie Corellis, 22.577; 28. 21k Randy Chrysler, 22.580; 29. 1H Tim Hindley, 22.635; 30. 10s Randy Sherlock, 22.580; 31. 33.3 Tommy Meier, 22.674; 32. 10VV Billy Van Inwegen; 33. 10c Tim Currier, 22.696; 34. 79 Jeremy Markle, 22.704; 35. 48T Dave Rauscher, 22.710; 36. 3h Jeff Heotsler, 22.747; 37. dc1 Danny Creeden, 22.750; 38. 21a Pete Britten, 22.771; 39. 99L Larry Wight, 22.803; 40. 19 Chuck McKee, 22.815; 41. 8R Rob Bellinger, 22.836; 42. 10h Matt Hitchcock, 22.849; 43. 21 Clinton Mills, 22.850; 44. 2R Ronnie Johnson, 22.859; 45. 25KK Mike Kolka, 22.887; 46. 56 Vince Vitale, 22.936; 47. 2b Dominick Buffalino, 22.988; 48. 3K Mark Kislowsky, 23.001; 49. 25K Mike Kolka, 23.003; 50. 8 Rich Scagliotta, 23.004; 51. 5* Tyler Siri, 23.040; 52. 6N Kevin Bates, 23.049; 53. 7s Michael Sabia, 23.068; 54. 21MM Bob McGannon, 23.106; 55. 33R Chuck McKee, 23.145; 56. 24s Chris Schultz, 23. 156; 57. 21m Bob McGannon, 23.228; 58. 93x Craig Mitchell, 23.235; 59. 20C Craig Hanson, 23.246; 60. 10SS Randy Sherlock, 23.259; 61. 84 Melvin Schrufer, 23.272; 62. 4RR Mike Ruggiero, 23.392; 63. 21p Pepi Corradi, 23.397; 64. 27 David Hunt, 23.434; 65. 71d Frank Doty, 23.435; 66. 15 Adam Pierson, 23.452; 67. J17 Jeff Heotsler, Jr., 23.563; 68. 347 Steve Nowakowski, 23.609; 69. 4R Mike Ruggiero, 23.630; 70. 4sl Bobby Hentschel, 23.811; 71. 21L Jeff Hulseapple, 24.172

 

Eastern States Live Updates

1020121136

Hearn happy to have pole at "home track"

Oct. 21, 1:02 p.m. Brett "the Jet" Hearn, just coming off a successful week in Syracuse finding victory in the VP Small Engine Fuels 200, won the pole starting position for the Sunday's Eastern States 200 with the fast time, a 21.260-second lap in time trials.

"It's exactly what we wanted to do today because it makes tomorrow a whole lot easier," Hearn said. "Now we can dictate the pace and hopefully get in the pits and get a nice clean stop, but anything can happen."

The fastest six cars in time trials earn starting positions in the front three rows for Sunday's race. For Saturday's time trials at the Orange County Fair Speedway, drivers could enter more than one car in time trials, and both Hearn's entries scored in the top six. His backup car registered a 22.019-second lap, placing fifth overall.

"Track position is very important here, so that puts a lot of emphasis on how you qualify. You don't want to be trying to dig from the back of the pack if you don't have to."

However, anything can happen in 200 laps on Orange County's "Hard Clay."

"We're just trying to make sure we have a car that stays and handles for the entire distance, not just the beginning of this race," said Hearn, whose team is especially concerned about tire wear.

Scroll down to view the starting lineup, so far, for the Eastern States 200.

 

Eastern States 200 partial lineup

Oct. 21, 12:45 p.m. Big-Block Modifieds on "The Hard Clay" for hot laps. See below for Eastern States 200 partial lineup:

Eastern States 200 Lineup, after heat races

 

1. 20H Brett Hearn

2. 49 Billy Dunn

3. 97 Jerry Higbie

4. 34b Andy Bachetti

5. 4* Tim McCreadie

6. 98h Jimmy Phelps

7. 27J Danny Johnson

8. 3 Justin Haers

9. 91 Billy Decker

10. 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr.

11. 74 Tim Fuller

12. 9s Matt Sheppard

13. 1 Stewart Friesen

14. 10V Billy Van Inwegen

15. 66 Bobby Varin

16. 84T Gary Tomkins

17. 6X Jackie Brown

18. 14e Richie Eurich

19. 5 Jimmy Horton

20. 21k Randy Chrysler

21. 1H Tim Hindley

22. 33.3 Tommy Meier

23. 99L Larry Wight

24. 79 Jeremy Markle

25. 57 Donnie Corellis

26. 42P Pat Ward

27. 88 Steve Dodd

28. 10s Randy Sherlock

29. 77J Keith Flach

30. 53 Ric Hill

31. 8R Rob Bellinger

32. 3h Jeff Heotzler

33. 21 Clinton Mills

34. 2R Ronnie Johnson

35. 10c Tim Currier

36. 56 Vince Vitale

37. Non-Qualifiers Race

38. Non-Qualifiers Race

39. Non-Qualifiers Race

40. Non-Qualifiers Race

41. Provisional

42. Provisional

43. Provisional

44. Provisional

45. Provisional

 

 

Qualifying Results in...

Oct. 20, 5:00 p.m.: Qualifying heats for the Eastern States 200 are in and available here: (RESULTS)

 

Johnson, Haers, Decker, Tremont, Brown and Sheppard in good positions for heat lineups
Oct. 20, 3:00 p.m. Qualifying heats are up next. 56 cars will be competing for just 26 spots in the Eastern States 200 starting lineup.

Qualifying Heat Race Lineups

Heat 1

Heat 2

Heat 3

Heat 4

Heat 5

Heat 6

1. Danny Johnson

1. Justin Haers

1. Billy Decker

1. Kenny Tremont, Jr.

1. Jackie Brown

1. Matt Sheppard

2. Stewart Friesen

2. Billy Van Inwegen

2. Bobby Varin

2. Gary Tomkins

2. Tim Fuller

2. Ric Hill

3. Jimmy Horton

3. Pat Ward

3. Steve Dodd

3. Tommy Meier

3. Keith Flach

3. Richie Eurich

4. Donnie Corellis

4. Randy Chrysler

4. Tim Hindley

4. Randy Sherlock

4. Tim Currier

4. Jeremy Markle

5. Dave Rauscher

5. Jeff Heotzler

5. Danny Creeden

5. Peter Britten

5. Larry Wight

5. Chuck McKee

6. Rob Bellinger

6. Matt Hitchcock

6. Clinton Mills

6. Ronnie Johnson

6. Mike Kolka

6. Vince Vitale

7. Dominich Buffalino

7. Mark Kislowski

7. Rich Scagliotta

7. Tyler Siri

7. Kevin Bates

7. Michael Sabia

8. Bob McGannon

8. Chris Shultz

8. Craig Mitchell

8. Craig Hanson

8. Melvin Schrufer

8. Mike Ruggiero

9. Pepi Corradi

9. David Hunt

9. Frank Doty

9. Adam Pierson

9. Jeff Heotzler, Jr.

9. Steve Nowakowski

10. Bobby Hentschel

10. Jeff Julseapple

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Top 6 spots locked in with time trials

Oct. 20, 2:40 p.m. Time trial results are in: (CLICK HERE). Brett Hearn, Billy Dunn, Jerry Higbie, Andy Bachettie, Tim McCreadie, and Jimmy Phelps have locked in positions in the top 3 rows based on time trial results. Qualifying races are coming up, and will decide which of the remaining drivers will fill spots 7 through 32.

 

ES200 qualifying format: 2 time trial laps, six 8-lap heats, two 12-lap non-qualifiers races

Oct. 20, 12:44 p.m. Time trials for Big-Block Modifieds coming up soon; time for a brief rundown of the format for today and tomorrow.

-Yesterday, drivers drew for numbers to determine heats and time trial orders.

-Today, drivers will hit the track 5 at a time - in their half of the heat group - for two (2) time trial laps. The fastest six (6) cars will make up the first three (3) rows / first six starting positions for Sunday's Eastern States 200.

-Additionally, time trial results will determine lineups for qualifying races (6 total) based on each driver's best sing lap time for each car during time trials. The driver with the fastest lap starts at the pole in the qualifying race, the driver with the second-fastest lap starts on the outside pole, third fastest starts third and in the second row, and so on.

-Qualifying races will consist of 8 green flag laps (caution laps will not count). The top finishers in qualifying races will fill the "qualifying race" slots in the Eastern States 200 linup below.

-Tomorrow, 12-lap Non-Qualifying racess will occur in the early afternoon to fill spots 33 through 40.

-There will be four (4) provisional spots available tot he top-15 in the current Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series point standings.

 

Dunn, McCreadie, Tomkins off to fast start in practice
Oct. 20, 12:15 p.m. Practice results:

102012 practice

 

45-car max field for ES200

Oct. 20, 12:10 p.m. For the Eastern States 200, drivers have the option to time trial more than one car; the top 6 starters in the 44-car feature (45 max with Promoter's Option) will be determined by time trial results.

Starting Field:


1. Time trial 2. Time trial
3. Time trial 4. Time trial
5. Time trial 6. Time trial
7. Qualifying race  8. Qualifying race
9. Qualifying race 10. Qualifying race
11. Qualifying race 12. Qualifying race
13. Qualifying race 14. Qualifying race
15. Qualifying race 16. Qualifying race
17. Qualifying race 18. Qualifying race
19. Qualifying race 20. Qualifying race
21. Qualifying race 22. Qualifying race
23. Qualifying race 24. Qualifying race
25. Qualifying race 26. Qualifying race
27. Qualifying race 28. Qualifying race
29. Qualifying race 30. Qualifying race
31. Qualifying race 32. Qualifying race
33. Non-qualifiers race 34. Non-qualifiers race
35. Non-qualifiers race 36. Non-qualifiers race
37. Non-qualifiers race 38. Non-qualifiers race
39. Non-qualifiers race 40. Non-qualifiers race
41. Provisional position (SDS 1) 42. Provisional position (SDS 2)
43. Provisional position (SDS 3) 44. Provisional position (SDS 4)

 

Oct. 20, 11:50 a.m. Yesterday's wet weather pushed qualifying events for the Super DIRTcar Series Eastern States 200 to today, Saturday, but with the sun shining now, the Big-Block Modifieds are lining up in pit road for hot laps.

The Super DIRTcar Series and DIRTcar Racing in the Northeast Region is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Chevy Performance Parts, Gander Mountain, NAPA Auto Parts, Nationwide Insurance, and Safety-Kleen. Promotional partners include the University of Northwestern Ohio. Contingency sponsors are ASI, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Intercomp, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, Motorsports Safety Systems, MSD Ignition, Penske Shocks, Racing Electronics, Superflow, Vicci Racing Apparel, WIX Filters, Wrisco Industries, and Xtreme Lubricants.

 

 

4/26 Fulton Speedway
 Event Info
5/28 Brockville Ontario Speedway  Event Info
6/17 New Egypt Speedway  Event Info
6/25 Utica-Rome Speedway  Event Info